Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Lifeguard Exam Qualification Dates

Skip Navigation LinksHome / Employment / Lifeguards / Qualifying Examination Dates
Qualifying dates are subject to change. Pre-registration is strongly encouraged. Additional dates may be added to this list throughout the season.
35 exams listed
Saturday, February 24, 2024 at 11:30 AM Hamburg MS (Niagara Region) 360 Division St Hamburg, NY 14075 Ben Paquette (716) 475-6419)
Saturday, March 9, 2024 at 8:30 AM Lehman College (New York City Region) 250 Bedford Park Blvd Bronx, NY 10468 Darren Green (212) 694-3640)
Friday, March 15, 2024 at 4:30 PM Hamburg MS (Niagara Region) 360 Division St Hamburg, NY 14075 Ben Paquette (716) 475-6419)
Saturday, March 23, 2024 at 9:00 AM Letchworth Central School (Genesee Region) 5550 School Rd. Gainesville, NY 14066 Hillary Acomb (585) 493-3625)
Saturday, March 30, 2024 at 9:30 AM Salamanca H.S. (Allegany Region) 50 Iroquois Drive Salamanca, NY 14779 Latisha White (716) 379-6208)
Saturday, April 6, 2024 at 9:30 AM Indian River M.S. (Thousand Islands Region) 32735A County Rt. 29 Philadelphia, NY 13673 Shirley Denesha (315) 955-2132)
Saturday, April 6, 2024 at 9:30 AM Jamesville-DeWitt M.S. (Central Region) 6280 Randall Road Jamesville, NY 13078 Olivia Smith (315) 479-3258)
Saturday, April 6, 2024 at 10:00 AM Taconic Hills HS (Taconic Region) 73 County Rt. 11A Craryville, NY 12521 Anthony Porto (845) 889-3802)
Saturday, April 6, 2024 at 9:00 AM Odessa-Montour (Finger Lakes Region) 300 College Ave. Odessa, NY 14869 Kaitlin Crane (607) 387-7041 x.106)
Saturday, April 13, 2024 at 9:00 AM Brockport HS (Genesee Region) 40 Allen St. Brockport, NY 14420 Hillary Acomb (585) 493-3625)
Saturday, April 13, 2024 at 10:00 AM SUNY Oneonta (Central Region) 108 Ravine Parkway Oneonta, NY 13820 Olivia Smith (315) 479-3258)
Saturday, April 13, 2024 at 8:30 AM Lehman College (New York City Region) 250 Bedford Park Blvd Bronx, NY 10468 Darren Green (212) 694-3640)
Friday, April 19, 2024 at 4:30 PM Hamburg MS (Niagara Region) 360 Division St Hamburg, NY 14075 Ben Paquette (716) 475-6419)
Saturday, April 20, 2024 at 9:30 AM Canajoharie Elem/MS (Central Region) 25 School District Rd. Canajoharie, NY 13317 Olivia Smith (315) 479-3258)
Saturday, April 20, 2024 at 9:30 AM Chazy Central Rural School (Thousand Islands Region) 609 Miner Farm Road Chazy, NY 12921 Shirley Denesha (315) 955-2132)
Saturday, April 20, 2024 at 10:00 AM Taconic Hills HS (Taconic Region) 73 County Rt. 11A Craryville, NY 12521 Anthony Porto (845) 889-3802)
Saturday, April 27, 2024 at 9:00 AM Ballston Spa HS (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 220 Ballston Ave. Ballston Spa, NY 12020 Mike Trunkes (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Saturday, April 27, 2024 at 9:30 AM Greene Central Jr/Sr HS (Central Region) 40 S. Canal St. Greene, NY 13778 Olivia Smith (315) 479-3258)
Saturday, April 27, 2024 at 10:00 AM Mildred Strang (Taconic Region) 2701 Crompond Rd. Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Anthony Porto (518) 755-8717)
Saturday, May 4, 2024 at 9:30 AM Gouvernour Jr/Sr HS (Thousand Islands Region) 133 E. Barney St. Gouvernour, NY 13642 Shirley Denesha (315) 955-2132)
Saturday, May 4, 2024 at 10:00 AM Mildred Strang (Taconic Region) 2701 Crompond Rd. Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Anthony Porto (518) 755-8717)
Sunday, May 5, 2024 at 9:30 AM Holland Patent HS (Central Region) 8079 Thompson Rd Holland Patent, NY 13354 Olivia Smith (315) 479-3258)
Saturday, May 11, 2024 at 9:00 AM Ballston Spa HS (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 220 Ballston Ave. Ballston Spa, NY 12020 Mike Trunkes (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Saturday, May 11, 2024 at 9:00 AM Odessa-Montour (Finger Lakes Region) 300 College Ave. Odessa, NY 14869 Kaitlin Crane (607) 387-7041 x.106)
Saturday, May 11, 2024 at 9:30 AM Jamesville-DeWitt M.S. (Central Region) 6280 Randall Road Jamesville, NY 13078 Olivia Smith (315) 479-3258)
Saturday, May 18, 2024 at 9:30 AM Thousand Islands HS (Thousand Islands Region) 8481 County Rt. 9 Clayton, NY 13624 Shirley Denesha (315) 955-2132)
Saturday, May 18, 2024 at 9:00 AM Letchworth Central School (Genesee Region) 5550 School Rd. Gainesville, NY 14066 Hillary Acomb (585) 493-3625)
Saturday, May 18, 2024 at 9:00 AM Ballston Spa HS (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 220 Ballston Ave. Ballston Spa, NY 12020 Mike Trunkes (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Sunday, May 19, 2024 at 8:30 AM Kip's Bay Boys and Girls Club (New York City Region) 1930 Randall Ave. Bronx, NY 10473 Darren Green (212) 694-3640)
Saturday, June 1, 2024 at 9:00 AM Albany Academy (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 135 Academy Rd. Albany, NY 12208 Mike Trunkes (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Saturday, June 1, 2024 at 9:30 AM Salamanca H.S. (Allegany Region) 50 Iroquois Drive Salamanca, NY 14779 Latisha White (716) 379-6208)
Sunday, June 2, 2024 at 8:30 AM Kip's Bay Boys and Girls Club (New York City Region) 1930 Randall Ave. Bronx, NY 10473 Darren Green (212) 694-3640)
Friday, June 7, 2024 at 4:30 PM Southern Cayuga HS (Finger Lakes Region) 2384 New York 34B Aurora, NY 13026 Kaitlin Crane (607) 387-7041 x.106)
Saturday, June 8, 2024 at 9:30 AM South Jefferson HS (Thousand Islands Region) 11060 US Route 11 Adams, NY 13605 Shirley Denesha (315) 955-2132)
Saturday, June 8, 2024 at 9:00 AM Brockport HS (Genesee Region) 40 Allen St. Brockport, NY 14420 Hillary Acomb (585) 493-3625)
The NYS Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) will not be conducting lifeguard qualifiers in 2024. Lifeguard candidates interested in working for the NYS DEC will need to attend and successfully complete an OPRHP sponsored qualifier.