Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Snowmobile Safety Courses

Skip Navigation LinksHome / Recreation / Snowmobiles / Education / Safety Course Dates
49 classes matched your search
Saturday, February 12, 2022 Vineall Ambulance, 317 Sconondoa Street, Oneida, NY (Madison) Brown, Roseanne (315)366-5444 Must pre-register, lunch provided, bring a pen, contact Rosanne Warner at 315-366-5444
Saturday, January 22, 2022 Stohrer's Lodge 2084 Emery Road, South Wales, NY (Erie) Neff, Erin (716)913-8042 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Erin Neff at 716-913-8042
Saturday, January 15, 2022 Clayton Fire Depart, 855 Graves St, Clayton (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (845)235-6942 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Charlie Alberton 845-235-6942
Saturday, January 15, 2022 Brantingham Groomer Barn, 7761 Brantingham Rd Greig, NY (Lewis) Siless, S Michael (845)332-9930 Pre-registration preferred, lunch provided, contact Heather 845-332-9930
Saturday, January 15, 2022 South Seneca Sportsman Club 6894 Yarnell Rd, Ovid, NY (Seneca) Bailey, Cortney (607)279-4702 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Cortney at 607-279-4702
Saturday, January 15, 2022 Inlet Vol Emer Serv Bldg., 1 Limekiln Rd Inlet NY (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2347 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Sharon Bartel 315-369-2347
Saturday, January 8, 2022 CNY Snow Travelers Clubhouse 8859 St Rte 20, Waterville, NY (Oneida) Winterton, John (315)794-9335 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Greg Davis at 315-794-9335
Saturday, January 8, 2022 1271 Quail Hill Road, Marathon, NY (Cortland) Smith, Timothy (607)345-5801 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Roxanne Crumb 607-345-5801
Saturday, January 8, 2022 Living Goods Restaurant, 697 Bear Swamp Rd, Peru, NY (Clinton) Roach, Arond (518)645-2334 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Todd Clowney at 518-645-2334
Saturday, January 8, 2022 284 Main St, Schoharie, Basement class room (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Must pre-register, lunch provided, basement class room, call Terry Bradt 518-234-7331
Wednesday, December 29, 2021 Oppenheim Trailblazers 242 Gleason Rd, Dolgeville (Fulton) Daley, Chad (315)868-3597 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Chad Daley at 315-868-3597
Tuesday, December 28, 2021 Northern Warren Trailblazers, 142 Knapp Hill Rd, Chestertown (Warren) Hill, Sarah (518)769-9518 Must pre-register, lunch provided, https://forms.gle/CjjMjk5zyaSFLQpQA
Tuesday, December 28, 2021 Iiion Snowdrifters Club House, 1440 Cedarville Rd, Frankfort (Herkimer) Deyle, John (315)894-4652 Must pre-register, lunch provided, must have at least 1 COVID shot, contact Pat Deyle
Saturday, December 18, 2021 Charlton Fire Dept, 677 Charlton Road, Ballston Spa, NY (Saratoga) Zalucki, Kristin (518)369-9011 Must pre-register at https://bit.ly/3ooNZFq
Saturday, December 18, 2021 246 Smith Hill Road, Lisle, NY (Broome) Whittaker, Judith (607)761-7903 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Judi Whittaker at 607-761-7903
Saturday, December 18, 2021 Scriba Fire Dept., 5618 SR 104, Oswego, NY 13126 (Oswego) Brown, Timothy (315)349-3372 Must pre-register, bring lunch/drinks, contact Jessica Lighthall 315-349-3372
Saturday, December 18, 2021 Faternal Order of Eagles, 10513 Cosby Manor Rd, Deerfield (Oneida) Hajdasz, William (315)525-7513 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Bill Hajdasz at 315-525-7513
Saturday, December 18, 2021 101 Station Rd, Westmoreland, NY (Oneida) Howe, Nicholas (315)335-8887 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Nick Howe at 315-335-8887
Tuesday, December 14, 2021 Saratoga Winery, 462 NY 29 Saratoga Springs, NY (Saratoga) Albertson, Charles Must pre-register, 2 night classes ending at 8:30 chazalbertson@saratogasnowmobile.com
Tuesday, December 14, 2021 Randolph Firehall, Main St., Randolph, NY (Cattaraugus) Cowen, Amos (716)499-2758 Pre-reg preferred, course held for 2 nights ending at 9:00pm, contact Josh at 585-472-6340
Sunday, December 12, 2021 Casey Park, 6551 Knickerbocker Rd, Ontario, NY (Wayne) Lombardo, Darlene (315)524-7447 Must pre-register, lunch provided, bring device with internet connectivity
Sunday, December 12, 2021 RCS Comm Library, 95 Main St, Ravena, NY (Albany) Nickloy, Mary Ann Must pre-register, lunch provided, https://tinyurl.com/344l9p8k, manickloy@gmail.com
Sunday, December 12, 2021 1021 Covert Hollow Road, Hamden, NY (Delaware) Armstrong, Marilyn (607)865-8888 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Marilyn Armstrong at 607-865-8888
Saturday, December 11, 2021 Loom Riverhead Moose Lodge 51 Madison Ave, Riverhead, NY (Suffolk) Barrett, Lorrie (631)878-6148 Must pre-register, masks required, contact Lorrie snowfind@aol.com
Saturday, December 11, 2021 Gerry Fire Dept, Route 60 & Levant Rd, Gerry (Chautauqua) France, Jim (716)680-2358 Pre-registration preferred, lunch provided, contact Jim at france.jim67@gmail.com
Saturday, December 11, 2021 Inlet Volunteer Emgerency Service Building 1 Limekiln Rd (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2347 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Sharon Bartel at 315-369-2347
Saturday, December 11, 2021 1663 Cortland St, DeRuyter, NY (Madison) Whittaker, Judith (607)396-1549 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Greg Coon at 607-396-1549
Saturday, December 11, 2021 Shawnee VFC, 3747 Lockport Rd, Sanborn, NY (Niagara) Broderick, Gary (716)731-2174 Must pre-register, bring lunch and drinks, masks required, call Rodger Johnson
Saturday, December 11, 2021 Columbia Greene Comm College 4400 State Rt 23, Hudson, NY (Columbia) Mayo, Patrick (518)828-4181 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Deputy Mayo at 518-828-4181 ext 3175
Saturday, December 11, 2021 Vineall Ambulance, 317 Sconondoa Street, Oneida, NY (Madison) Brown, Roseanne (315)366-5444 Must pre-register, lunch provided, bring a pen, contact Rosanne Warner at 315-366-5444
Saturday, December 11, 2021 TC Roders Groomer Barn, Wolcott Hill Road, Camden, NY (Oneida) Young, Thomas (315)335-2192 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Chone Young at 315-335-2192
Sunday, December 5, 2021 Downsville Firehall, 15166 State Highway 30, Downsville, NY (Delaware) Markert, Julie (607)363-7814 Must pre-register, contact Julie 607-363-7814 or Janet 607-363-9705
Sunday, December 5, 2021 5001 North Jefferson St. Pulaski, NY (Oswego) Cummins, Margaret Ann (315)415-9591 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Margaret at 315-415-9591
Sunday, December 5, 2021 Scriba Fire Dept, 5618 SR 104, Oswego, NY 13126 (Oswego) Brown, Timothy (315)349-3372 Must pre-register, bring lunch/drinks, contact Jessica Lighthall at 315-349-3372
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Howard Firehall, 3622 County Rte 70A, Avoca, NY (Steuben) Randall, Matthew (607)776-2261 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Bob Clark 607-776-2261
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Clayton Fire Depart, 855 Graves St, Clayton (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (845)235-6942 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Charlie Alberton 845-235-6942
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Colton School 4921 NY 56 Colton, NY (St. Lawrence) Collins, Danny (315)212-0070 Pre-registration preferred, lunch provided, contact Dan Collins at 315-212-0070
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Horsehead Snowmobile Club, 1680 Swan Hill Rd, Alpine, NY (Schuyler) Edminster, Jason (607)387-9813 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Jane Ike at 607-280-9990
Saturday, December 4, 2021 284 Main St, Schoharie, Basement class room (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Must pre-register, lunch provided, basement class room, call Terry Bradt 518-234-7331
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Crane's Auto 332 W. Main St, Honeoye, NY (Monroe) Barzac, Anthony (585)455-7116 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Anthony Barzac at 585-455-7116
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Whitesboro Firehouse, 171 Oriskany Blvd., Whitesboro, NY (Oneida) Pugh, Richard (315)368-3283 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Rick Pugh at 315-368-3283
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Bennington Lanes & Grove, 1374 Clinton St, Attica, NY (Wyoming) Comfort, Judy CLASS FULL Must pre-register, lunch provided
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Newcomb Fire Dept, 5635 State Route 28N, Newcomb, NY (Essex) Lamphear, Tyler (518)524-3818 Must pre-register, bring lunch, text 518-524-3818 to register
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Eden VFW 2551 March Road, Eden, NY (Erie) Stewart, Michael (716)649-1789 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Mike Stewart at 716-649-1789
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Greenwood Lake American Legion, 40 Scott Lynch Way (Orange) Swarts, Bruce (201)519-3776 Must pre-register with Bruce Swart or at info@nysnowmobilers.com
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Pompey Rod & Gun Club, 2035 Swift Rd., Fabius, NY (Onondaga) Simmons, Jennifer (315)720-2099 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Jennifer Simmons 315-720-2099
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Edinburg Comm Center, 47 Military Rd, Northville, NY (Saratoga) Bell, Dan CLASS FULL Must pre-register, lunch provided
Friday, December 3, 2021 Lee Town Hall 5808 Stokes Lee Center Rd Lee Center, NY (Oneida) Hesse, Dennis (315)525-6082 2 classes, 12/3 @ 6pm and 12/5 @ 8am, pre-registration pref, lunch provided
Thursday, December 2, 2021 Middle Falls Fire Department Route 29 & 40, Middle Falls, NY (Washington) Campbell, Scott (518)232-9038 Must pre-register, 2 night class ending at 9pm contact Scott at 518-232-9038